h1

Endorsements 2015

Elected Officials

  • Joe Duffie – Tukwila City Councilmember
  • Allan Eckberg – Tukwila City Councilmember
  • Kathy Hougardy – Tukwila City Councilmember
  • DeSean Quinn – Tukwila City Councilmember
  • Dennis Robertson – Tukwila City Councilmember
  • Verna Seal – Tukwila City Councilmember
  • Joan Hernandez – Former Tukwila City Councilmember
  • Pam Carter – Former Tukwila City Councilmember / Sewer District Commissioner
  • Ed Prince – Renton City Councilmember
  • Tony Anderson – SeaTac City Councilmember
  • Largo Wales – Auburn City Councilmember
  • Bill Peloza  – Auburn City Councilmember
  • Zack Hudgins  – Washington State 11th LD Representative
  • Steve Bergquist – Washington State 11th LD Representative
  • Bob Hasegawa – Washington State 11th LD Senator
  • Tina Orwell – Washington State 33rd LD Representative
  • Mayor Mia Gregerson – Washington State 33rd LD Representative / SeaTac Mayor
  • Gael Tarleton – Washington State 36th LD Representative
  • Tana Senn – Washington State 41th LD Representative
  • Dow Constantine – King County Executive
  • Larry Phillips – King County Council Chair
  • Rod Dembowski – King County Councilmember
  • Joe McDermott – King County Councilmember
  • Dave Updegrove – King County Councilmember
  • Lloyd Hara – King County Assessor
  • Claudia Balducci – Puget Sound Regional Council-Transportation Policy Board Chair/Bellevue Mayor

Community Members

  • Brooke Alford – Tukwila City Planning Commission (Allentown Community/Friends of the Duwamish Preserve Leader)
  • Miguel Maestas – Tukwila City Planning Commission
  • Sharon Mann – Tukwila City Planning Commission (Tukwila International
  • Boulevard Action Committee Chair)
  • Tom McLeod – Tukwila City Planning Commission
  • Brian Kennedy – Arts Commission
  • Georgina Kerr  – Duwamish Neighborhood/ Tukwila Treasure Recipient
  • Mike West  – Tukwila International Boulevard Action Committee (TIBAC)/Tukwila Treasure Recipient /Owner Southtowne Auto Rebuild
  • Tong Ung – Equity and Diversity Commission
  • Sharon Nakata – Duwamish Neighborhood Leader
  • Chuck Parish  – Columnist/Thorndyke Neighborhood
  • Marie Parish  – Library Advisory Board/Thorndyke Neighborhood
  • Mark Lium – President – Tukwila Emergency Communications Team
  • Jerry Thornton – Community Oriented Policing Citizen’s Advisory Board (COPCAB / Water District 125 Commissioner)
  • Jun Castillo – Community Oriented Policing Citizen’s Advisory Board (COPCAB / TEC Team Leadership)
  • Kim Karnes  – Community Oriented Policing Citizen’s Advisory Board (COPCAB / Terrace Apts. Mgmt.)
  • Sean Albert  – Tukwila Parks Commission
  • Frank Irigon – Puget Sound Alliance for Retired Americans (PSARA) – Executive Board Member and Diversity Committee Chair, Board Member of the Organization of Chinese Americans (OCA) Greater Seattle Chapter and 40-year social justice activist

Organizations

  • Tukwila Firefighters Local 2088
  • Washington State Conservation Voters
  • National Women’s Political Caucus of Washington
  • Cascade Bicycle Club
  • Transportation for Washington
  • Sabey Corporation
  • Seattle / King County Building & Construction Trades Council
  • HOD Carriers & General Laborers, Local 242
  • International Union of Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT),District Council 5
  • Teamsters Joint Council 28
  • Teamsters Local 117
  • Ironworkers Union, Local 86
  • International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers (IAM), Local 751
  • Carpenters Pacific NW Regional Council of Carpenters / Central Puget Sound
  • Carpenters Local Union 30 International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW), Local 46
  • United Association of Plumbers and Pipefitters, UA Local 32
  • Sprinkler Fitters & Apprentices Local Union 699
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 6
  • King County Democratic Central Committee
  • 11th Legislative District Democratic Organization
  • King County Young Democrats

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *