h1

Endorsements 2019

Elected Officials:

  • Rep. Adam Smith – US Congress Ninth District
  • Zak Idan –Tukwila City Councilmember 
  • Tom McLeod –Tukwila City Councilmember 
  • Verna Seal –Tukwila City Councilmember 
  • De’Sean Quinn –Tukwila City Councilmember 
  • Joe Duffie – Former Tukwila City Councilmember 
  • Joan Hernandez – Former Tukwila City Councilmember
  • Pam Carter – Former Tukwila City Councilmember / Sewer District Commissioner
  • Zack Hudgins – Washington State 11th LD Representative
  • Steve Berquist – Washington State 11th LD Representative
  • Bob Hasegawa – Washington State 11th LD Senator
  • Tina Orwell – Washington State 33rd LD Representative
  • Mia Gregerson – Washington State 33rd LD Representative
  • Gael Tarleton – Washington State 36th LD Representative
  • Tana Senn – Washington State 41th LD Representative
  • Dow Constantine – King County Executive
  • Joe McDermott – King County Councilmember
  • Claudia Balducci – King County Councilmember
  • Rod Dembowski – King County Councilmember
  • Jeanne Kohl-Welles – King County Councilmember
  • Kathy Lambert – King County Councilmember
  • Bill Peloza – Auburn City Council
  • Ed Prince – Renton City Council
  • Dave Hill – Algona Mayor
  • Nancy Backus – Auburn Mayor
  • Janice Zahn – Bellevue City Councilmember
  • John Stokes – Bellevue City Councilmember
  • James McNeal – Bothell City Councilmember
  • Austin Bell – Burien City Councilmember
  • Nancy Tosta – Burien City Councilmember
  • Marla Mhoon – Covington City Councilmember
  • Lydia Assefo– Dawson – Federal Way City Councilmember
  • David Baker – Kenmore Mayor
  • Bill Boyce – Kent City Councilmember
  • Toby Nixon – Kirkland City Councilmember
  • Catherine Stanford – Lake Forest Park Deputy Mayor
  • Sean Kelly – Maple Valley City Councilmember
  • Benson Wong – Mercer Island City Councilmember
  • Sue-Anne Holmer – Normandy Park City Councilmember
  • Leanne Guier – Pacific Mayor
  • Hank Maregeson – Redmond City Councilmember
  • Christie Malchow – Sammamish Mayor
  • Chris Roberts – Shoreline City Councilmember

Community Members

  • Karen Simmons – Planning Commission 
  • Mike West – Tukwila International Boulevard Action Committee (TIBAC)/ Retired Owner Southtowne Auto Rebuild
  • Aaron Draganov – Equity and Social Justice Commission
  • Tong Ung – Equity and Social Justice Commission (former)
  • Sheila Coppola – Arts Commission 
  • Sharon Nakata – Duwamish Neighborhood Leader
  • Georgina Kerr – Duwamish Neighborhood/Tukwila Treasure Recipient
  • Chuck Parish –Tukwila Talk Leader/Columnist
  • Scott Malone –Tukwila Talk Leader
  • Marie Parish – Library Advisory Board
  • Linda McLeod – Library Advisory Board
  • Mark Lium – President, Tukwila Emergency Communications Team
  • Jerry Thornton – Community Oriented Policing Advisory Board (COPCAB)/Water District 125 Commissioner
  • Jun Castillo – Community Oriented Policing Advisory Board (COPCAB/TEC Team Leadership)
  • Kim Karnes – Community Oriented Policing Advisory Board (COPCAB) / Terrace Apts. Mgmt.
  • Diane Meyer – Tukwila International Boulevard Action Committee
  • David Puki – Tukwila International Boulevard Action Committee
  • David Shumate – Tukwila Duwamish Neighborhood 
  • Peggy McCarthy – Tukwila Hill Neighorhood
  • Frank Irigon – Puget Sound Alliance for Retired Americans (PSARA) – Executive Board Member and Diversity Committee Chair, Board Member of the Organization of Chinese Americans (OCA Greater Seattle Chapter and 40-year Social Justice Activist. MLK Medal of Distinguished Service Recipient

Organizations

  • National Women’s Political Caucus of Washington
  • King County Democratic Central Committee
  • Washington Bikes / Cascade Bicycle Club
  • Boeing Employee’s Credit Union
  • MLK Labor Council (Representing 154 Affiliated Unions)
  • PNW Ironworkers Union, Local 86
  • Central Puget Sound Carpenters, Local Union 30/Pacific Northwest Regional Council of Carpenter’s 
  • IUPAT District Council 5
  • King County Democratic Central Committee
  • 11th Legislative District Democrats
  • Teamsters Local 117
  • Teamsters Local 174
  • Teamsters Local 763
  • Seattle Building & Construction Trades (19 Affiliated Unions)